Committees

Volunteers Are the Heart of USAWE

Committees and Task Forces made entirely of volunteers are the backbone of USAWE helping us to accomplish our mission and goals.

All committees & task forces are appointed by the

USAWE Board of Directors

Interested in serving?  Please click the button below to let us know!

Click the committee to view

Affiliate Organizations Committee

Affiliate Organizations Committee
Email:  AffiliateOrganizations@usawe.org
Chair:  Kristine Strasburger

Awards Committee

Awards Committee
Email:  Awards@usawe.org
Chair:  to be appointed

Members:
Julie Alonzo
Mindy Finelli
Lynn Maloney
Pat Melton
Nancy Meola
Amie Perryman
Brenna Reimer

Interim assistance from Kris Blacklock, Clerical Assistant

Championship Evaluation Committee

Championship Evaluation Committee
Western Zone:  Regional Directors 1 and 2
Central Zone:  Regional Directors 3, 4 and 5
Eastern Zone:  Regional Directors 6 and 7

Plus a Competitions Committee Representative
who does not reside in the zone.

11/29/23 BOD motion stipulates that for Regional or Multi-Regional Championships (beginning in 2025) this committee be comprised of:

– A competitions committee member not residing in that region(s)
– One At-large Director
– Regional Director(s) from the region(s) covered by the Championship competition

Competitions Committee

Competitions Committee
Bylaws stipulate 1 or more members
Email:  Competitions@usawe.org
Chair:  Kimberley Hillyer

Members:
Julie Alonzo
Mary Duffy
Emily Elias
Lisa Mathis

Documents Administrator
Mindy Finelli

Gira Administrators
Email:  Gira@usawe.org
Julie Alonzo
Emily Callihan

Elections Committee

Elections Committee
Bylaws stipulate 3 or more members
Email:  Elections@usawe.org
Chair:  Biddie Lowry

Members:
Kris Blacklock
Jody Fontanetta

Ethics Committee

Ethics Committee
Policies stipulate 4-8 members (one Regional Director)
Email:  Ethics@usawe.org
Chair:  Dan Dahlke

Members:
Cindy Branham
Marcy Buffington
Glynna Hoekstra
Sara Mackenzie (Regional Director)
Ali Kermeen
Adair Soho

Financial Oversight Committee

Financial Oversight Committee
Bylaws stipulate 2 or more members
Email:  FinancialOversight@usawe.org
Chair:  Terri O’Neal & Brittney Flowers

Members:
Katherine Adams
Barbara Crawford
Phyllis Laderman

Interim assistance from Kris Blacklock, Clerical Assistant

Horse Recording Committee

Horse Recording Committee
Email:  HorseRecording@usawe.org
Chair:  Mindy Finelli

Members:

Nancy Meola

Breed Records
Email:  breedrecords@usawe.org

International Committee

International Committee
9/14/22 BOD motion stipulates current President and President Elect serve on this committee.
Email:  International@usawe.org
Chair:  Kellee Campbell

Members:
Kiki Pantaze
Christy Reich

Rotating Members
USAWE President – Doreen Atkinson
USAWE President Elect – Tracey Erway

Licensed Officials Committee

Licensed Officials Committee
Bylaws stipulate 4 or more members (no more than 2 licensed officials)
Email:  LOC@usawe.org
Chairs:  Christy Reich & Doreen Atkinson (LO)

Members:
Jeanne Bond (LO)
Kellee Campbell
Leslie Martien

Marketing and Promotion Committee

Marketing and Promotion Committee
Email:  Marketing@usawe.org
Chair: Amie Perryman

Members:
Linette Bond
Kiki Pantaze
Audrey Rapp

Graphic Design:
Jody Fontanetta (Newsletter)
Stephani Kame (Graphic Design)

Reporters:
Email:  Reporter@usawe.org
Virginia Aulin
Sharon Miesen
Morgan Osbaldeston

Alliances
Email:  Alliances@usawe.org
Cera Olson

Membership Committee

Membership Committee
Email:  Membership@usawe.org
Chair:  Kate Steffes

Members:
Jacqueline Ely
Aimee Miller
Willa Rose

Professional Development Committee

Professional Development Committee
Email:  ProDev@usawe.org
Chair:  Sue Watkins

Members:
Nicole Chastain
Stephanie Hayes
Michelle Lackey
Seth Marshall
Rose Watt

Rules Committee

Rules Committee
Bylaws stipulate 4 or more members (including 1 licensed official)
Email:  Rules@usawe.org
Chair:  Jeanne Bond

Members:
Glynna Hoekstra
Leslie Martien
Barbara Price
Amy Star (LO)

Regional Social Media Editors

Regional Social Media Editors

Region 1 Director, R1Director@usawe.org
Region 2 Director, R2Director@usawe.org
Region 3 Director, R3Director@usawe.org
Region 4 Director, R4Director@usawe.org
Region 5 Director, R5Director@usawe.org
Region 6 Director, R6Director@usawe.org
Region 7 Director, R7Director@usawe.org

Website Committee

Website Committee
Email:  WebAdmin@usawe.org
Chair:  Kristine Strasburger

Members:
Kris Blacklock
Amie Perryman
Adrienne Raymond

Website Editors
Julie Alonzo (Awards & Competitions)
Kris Blacklock
Jeanne Bond (LOC & Rules)
Mindy Finelli (LOC & Rules)
Jody Fontanetta (eNews)
Amie Perryman
Adrienne Raymond
Kristine Strasburger

Youth Development Committee

Youth Development Committee
Email:  Youth@usawe.org
Chair:  Kasey Riddle

Members:
Adrienne Dymesich
Megan Kenney
Judy MacKenzie
Alex Tyson
Bailey Yee
Alyx West
Hilarie Zarazau

Task Force Teams

Click to view details

Bylaws Review Task Force

Bylaws Review Task Force

Members:
Kris Blacklock
Marcy Buffington
Tracey Erway
Sara Mackenzie
Kristine Strasburger

Strategic Planning Task Force

Strategic Planning Task Force

Members:
Doreen Atkinson
Sara Barnwell
Tracey Erway
Leesa Nero
Kristine Strasburger

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This